Engineering Technology Committees

Departmental Standing Committees

The following is the list of standing committee membership:

Equipment/Lab Usage/Safety Committee

  • Daniel Brateris, Chair
  • David Lubliner
  • Mohamed Mahgoub
  • Laramie Potts
  • Arijit Sengupta
  • David Washington

Promotion & Tenure Committee

  • Thomas Juliano, Chair
  • William Barnes
  • Walter Konon - (CEEE Dept.)
  • Bernard Koplik - (M&IE Dept.)
  • Mohamed Mahgoub
  • Laramie Potts
  • Ronald Rockland
  • Arijit Sengupta
  • David Washington
  • Michael Khader - On Leave

Student Scholarships/Awards Committee

  • William Barnes, Chair
  • Thomas Juliano
  • Mohamed Mahgoub
  • Ronald Rockland
  • John Wiggins

Engineering Technology Recruitment Committee

  • Thomas Juliano, Chair
  • Daniel Brateris
  • David Lubliner
  • Mohamed Mahgoub
  • Laramie Potts
  • Ronald Rockland
  • Arijit Sengupta
  • John Wiggins

Curriculum Committee

  • Thomas Juliano, Chair
  • Daniel Brateris
  • David Lubliner
  • Mohamed Mahgoub
  • Laramie Potts
  • Ronald Rockland
  • Arijit Sengupta
  • John Wiggins

Department By-Laws Committee

  • William Barnes, Chair
  • Thomas Juliano
  • Laramie Potts
  • David Lubliner

Research Committee

  • Laramie Potts, Chair
  • Pramod V. Abichandani
  • Huiran Jin
  • Thomas Juliano
  • Samuel Lieber
  • Mahgoub Mahgoub
  • Arijit Sengupta
  • David Washington

Teaching Excellence Committee

  • William Barnes, Chair
  • Thomas Juliano
  • Ronald Rockland

TAC of ABET Committee

  • Thomas Juliano, Chair
  • Daniel Brateris
  • Laramie Potts
  • Ronald Rockland
  • Arijit Sengupta
  • John Wiggins

Department Website Committee

  • Thomas Juliano, Chair
  • Daniel Brateris
  • Marcia Eddings
  • Patrice Edwards

Library Liaison

  • David Washington

Tau Alpha Pi Advisor

  • Samuel Lieber
  • Marcia Eddings (Resource)

Faculty Senate Representative

  • William Barnes

PSA Faculty Representative(s)

  • Thomas Juliano (faculty)

Institute Level Committees

The following is the list of ET representatives

Advisement Committee

Anlee Orama

Library Liaison

David Washington

Faculty Senate Representative

Laramie Potts

PSA Representative(s)

Thomas Juliano (faculty)

Note: The Committee Chair is responsible for calling meetings periodically and also on a need-basis.  The Committee Chairs will submit a brief report annually for inclusion within the Annual Report.